Welcome Visitor
Today is Saturday, October 31, 2020

Trustees Sale - Public Notice Agency - PNA33

Comment     Print
Related Articles

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE

WHEREAS, default has occurred in the performance of the covenants, terms, and conditions of a Deed of Trust Note dated February 1, 2007, and the Deed of Trust of even date securing the same, recorded February 5, 2007, in Book No. 94, at Page 292, and modified on November 27, 2012, in Book No. 156, at Page 652 in Office of the Register of Deeds for Stewart County, Tennessee, executed by Dave E Templeton, conveying certain property therein described to V. Kristine Newsome as Trustee for Equity One, Incorporated d/b/a Equity One Mortgage Company; and the undersigned, Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., having been appointed Successor Trustee by Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company.

NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that the entire indebtedness has been declared due and payable; and that an agent of Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., as Successor Trustee, by virtue of the power, duty, and authority vested in and imposed upon said Successor Trustee, by Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company, will, on October 22, 2020 on or about 1:15 PM, at the Stewart County Courthouse, Dover, Tennessee, offer for sale certain property hereinafter described to the highest bidder FOR certified funds paid at the conclusion of the sale, or credit bid from a bank or other lending entity pre-approved by the successor trustee. The sale is free from all exemptions, which are expressly waived in the Deed of Trust, said property being real estate situated in Stewart County, Tennessee, and being more particularly described as follows:

Certain realty situated in the 5th Civil District of Stewart County, Tennessee, and bounded and described as follows: Beginning at the south end of a culvert located in the eastern right-of-way margin of Bassie Dock Road, said iron pin being 0,55 miles, more or less, south of said road's junction with Tennessee Highway 120, as measured along the eastern right-of-way margin of said Bassie Dock Road, said point of beginning also being 25 feet east of the center line of said Bassie Dock Road, and being the south-western corner of the property herein conveyed, thence from said point of beginning and with the eastern right-of-way margin of Bassie Dock Road as follows: North 17 degrees 26 minutes 00 seconds East 56,24 feet to a point. North 5 degrees 42 minutes 10 seconds East 61.37 feet to an iron pin, thence with the Heflin property and with a fence on several calls as follows: South 89 degrees 54 minutes 28 seconds East 186.65 feet to a fence corner on a 20 inch red oak, thence South 16 degrees 21 minutes 13 seconds East 111.21 feet to a 24-Inch red oak, thence South 0 degrees 45 minutes 53 seconds West 59.99 feet to a 10-inch red oak, thence with Scarborough's north line on an agreed boundary. South 85 degrees 05 minutes 19 seconds West 115.14 feet to an iron pin at a post oak; thence with Heflin's northeast line, North 63 degrees 38 minutes 42 seconds West 139.94 feet to the point of beginning, and containing 0,80 acres, more or less, according to survey of David G. Hansard, Tennessee No. 719, of Hansard Surveying, dated February 19. 1992.

ALSO KNOWN AS: 552 Bazzie Dock Road, Big Rock, TN 37023

This sale is subject to all matters shown on any applicable recorded plat; any unpaid taxes; any restrictive covenants, easements, or setback lines that may be applicable; any statutory rights of redemption of any governmental agency, state or federal; any prior liens or encumbrances as well as any priority created by a fixture filing; and to any matter that an accurate survey of the premises might disclose. In addition, the following parties may claim an interest in the above-referenced property:

DAVE E TEMPLETON

DISCOVER BANK

RAB PERFORMANCE RECOVERIES LLC AS CHASE BANK USA

The sale held pursuant to this Notice may be rescinded at the Successor Trustee's option at any time. The right is reserved to adjourn the day of the sale to another day, time, and place certain without further publication, upon announcement at the time and place for the sale set forth above. In the event of inclement weather, the trustee hereby announces that the sale will be postponed for a period of two weeks. In such situations, notices will be mailed to interested parties of record. W&A No. 348293

DATED September 23, 2020

WILSON & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.,

Successor Trustee

INSERTION DATES:

September 29, October 6 & 13, 2020

Read more from:
Public Notices
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: